Strona główna

Clarify if the contractors will be allowed to publish scientific papers using the data that will be collected through the European survey on psychosocial risks


Pobieranie 16.04 Kb.
Data19.06.2016
Rozmiar16.04 Kb.






  1. Clarify if the contractors will be allowed to publish scientific papers using the data that will be collected through the European survey on psychosocial risks.




  • According to Article II.10 of the draft service contract (Annex II to the tender specifications), any distribution or publication of information relating to the contract by the contractor shall require prior written authorisation from the Agency. The Agency envisages that secondary analysis will be published on the data produced by the survey in 2010 onwards. Furthermore, it is anticipated that the data will be made freely available for use by the scientific community, but will be subject to some restrictions such as the need to obtain prior authorisation and acknowledment of the source.




  1. Will the contractors have to spend all the money available for each phase by the end of that phase? This query is particularly relevant to phase no.2 that will only last 4-5 months.




  • As indicated in Section 2.8 of the tender specifications, execution of the second and third phases of the contract is conditional on satisfactory completion of the prior phase. Article I.4 of the draft service contract (Annex II to the tender specifications) stipulates that a request for prefinancing for phases two and three may only be made if the Agency has approved the final deliverable required for payment of the previous phase of work. Article II.4 of the draft service contract states that the contractor shall submit a formal request for payment of the balance within sixty days of completion of the tasks. Section 2 gives indicative dates for the work; tenderers are expected to provide a more detailed plan as part of their proposal.




  1. Will you require copies of certificates (education and professional qualifications) from all members of a consortium? Or will CVs be sufficient?




  • Section 4.1 of the tender specifications states that if a consortium presents the bid, all the operators must provide the requisite documents. Section 4.3.2 provides a list of documents that tenderers may use to prove their technical and professional capacity. None of these documents are required and it is up to the tenderer to decide which to include as part of their offer.




  1. Will you require a declaration stating the number of managerial staff and average annual manpower over the last 3 years from all members of a consortium or just the consortium leaders?




  • Please refer to the answer given to question 2.




  1. If a consortium is grouping for this tender specifically, who need to sign the consortium forms? The legal representative of rach consortium member or the expert who will be representing each organisation in the consortium?




  • Whatever the form of the consortium, all partners are jointly and severally liable by law for the performance of the contract, therefore, it is the person authorised to conclude contracts who should sign the form for each partner.




  1. When you are referring to the leader of a consortium do you mean the legal representative or the project expert leader?




  • As stated in the ”Consortium form” (Annex I to the tender specifications), the leader of the consortium is the person authorised to conclude contracts.



  1. undertaking a survey of this type and scale is undoubtedly challenging, not only in terms of developing a question set with sufficient robustness and semantic equivalence that it can be translated into all EU languages, but also in terms of establishing the sample frame.  The latter is potentially problematic in a number of member States, in particular more recent joiners of the EU where there socio-demographic profiles are not well mapped. The logistics of producing a proposal that meets the objectives as outlined in the call for submissions document are significant… Is there any possibility of a 10 to 14 day extension to the deadline for submissions for this project?




    1. As specified in section 2.4.2, the Agency will provide the contractor with information on the availability and quality of address registers to be used for sampling. This information will be produced as the result of a separate piece of work, which is planned to be carried out under a separate contract in collaboration with another EU institution. The information will consist of a report for each country to be surveyed that recommends a register to be used and identifies sources for background statistical information that will serve for stratification, screening and weighting. Unfortunately, the Agency is working to a very tight deadline; therefore no extension to the date of 1st October 2007 for submission of the tenders is foreseen. Tenderers should note that, according to section 3.7, the 1st October is the last day that tenders may be posted (as evidenced by postmark) or deposited with a courier (as evidenced by deposit slip). If delivering the documents by hand, these must be received at the Agency by 1st October (as evidenced by signed receipt).



      1. At point 2.6.1 (Geographical coverage) of the tender specifications, Liechtenstein is mentioned for the EFTA countries to be covered if subject to availability of funding but at point 2.6.2. (Sampling and language requirements), Liechtenstein is not mentioned in the table. Could you confirm if Liechtenstein have to be also covered or not? If yes, what is then the minimum sample size and minimum language requirements for that country?




  • The inclusion of Liechtenstein in the text of section 2.6.1 is an error and it should NOT be included in the countries to be covered by the survey. In this respect, the lists of countries appearing under section 2.6.2 and 4.4.2 are correct (EU-27 Member States, plus the following subject to availability of corresponding budget: Croatia, FYRoM, Turkey, Iceland, Norway and Switzerland)


8a)   Are the local agencies that will carry out the fieldwork in the respective countries considered as subcontractors?


  • Local agencies may be considered to be subcontractors if they are a separate legal entity from the contractor (i.e. not a local office or branch) and they have not formed a legal grouping or consortium. Subcontracting is the situation where a contract has been or is to be established between the Agency and a contractor and where the contractor, in order to carry out that contract, enters into legal commitments with other legal entities for performing part of the work, service or supply. However, the Agency has no direct legal commitment with the subcontractor(s). This is in contrast to the situation where a contract is established between the Agency and a consortium of service providers (which may be a permanently legally established grouping or a grouping which has been constituted for the tender procedure), in which case there is a direct legal commitment with each of the partners whereby all members of the consortium are jointly and severally liable to the Agency for performance of the contract.



8b)   Does each of them have to fill in the subcontractor form and also sign the exclusion criteria declaration?


  • According to section 3.1.3, full details of tenderers must be provided in the subcontractors form (included as part of Annex I). According to section 4.2, where subcontracting is envisaged, tenderers shall certify that the subcontractors are not in one of the situations referred to as part of the exclusion criteria. Therefore, tenderers may either modify the exclusion criteria declaration form (included as part of Annex I) to include a statement to this effect, or may submit copies of the form duly signed by each of the subcontractors, together with their own.


8c)   Or is subcontracting only considered in case of a consortium?


  • As described in the answer to question 2a, it is always possible for the contractor to subcontract, regardless of whether he (the contractor) is a single service provider or a consortium.


©snauka.pl 2016
wyślij wiadomość